CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85377

Mr. Matar Abed Malagon
DCV Technology Corp.
Villa Station Suite # 194
BA-ST
Humacao, PR 00791-4349

RE: The tariff classification of safety razors from China.

Dear Mr. Malagon:

In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a GL03S pack of five razors. The razors are double-edged, disposable, plastic razors with a lubricating strip.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for razors. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division